Home

Scope

Committees

Programme

Social programme

Registration

Proceedings

Important Dates

Venue

Accommodation

Travel

Sponsorship

Contact Us

PROGRAM

PDF VERSION

Invited talks (bold): 30 min (inc. questions)
Contributed talks: 20 min (inc. questions) speaker underlined

24 SEPTEMBER 2013 TUESDAY
09:00 - 10:15  Registration
10:15 – 10:30

Welcome remarks
A. Erol

SESSION I -DILUTE NITRIDES I | 10:30-12:20

Chair: N. BALKAN

10:30 - 11:00

Low-Dimensional Dilute Nitride InGaAsN/GaAs Heterostructures
E. Kapon
, R. Carron, A. Surrente, P. Gallo, B. Dwir and A. Rudra

11:00 - 11:20 Strain engineering of dilute nitrides via spatially selective hydrogenation
M. Felici , S. Birindelli, R. Trotta, A. Notargiacomo, A. Gerardino, S. Rubini, F. Martelli, A. Polimeni, M. Capizzi
11:20 - 11:40 

Single photon emission from site-controlled Ga(AsN) quantum dots
S. Birindelli , M. Felici, R. Trotta, J. Wildmann, A. Gerardino, S. Rubini, F. Martelli, A. Polimeni, M. Capizzi

11:40 - 12:00

Carrier dynamics in dilute nitrides: Experimental study versus Monte-Carlo simulations
R. Kudrawiec, M. Baranowski, M. Latkowska, M. Syperek, and J. Misiewicz

12:00 - 12:20

Self -Consistent Green's Function Method for Band Structure, Scattering and Carrier Mobility in Dilute Nitride Alloys
M. Seifikar, S. Fahy , E. P. O'Reilly

12:20 - 14:30  LUNCH BREAK

SESSION II -DILUTE NITRIDES II | 14:30-16:40

Chair: C. FONTAINE

14:30 - 15:00  Frequency-converted dilute nitride laser diodes for mobile display applications
J. Konttinen
15:00 - 15:20

Room temperature luminescence beyond 1.3 µm from GaAsSbN-capped InAs quantum dots
A.D. Utrilla , J. M. Ulloa, L. Domínguez, D. F. Reyes, D. González, A. Guzman and A. Hierro

15:20 - 15:40

Hydrogen irradiation of In(AsN)
S. Birindelli, L. Qi, M. Kesaria, Q.D. Zhuang, A. Krier, A. Patanè, A. Polimeni, M. Capizzi

15:40 - 16:00

Ga0.35In0.65N0.02As0.08/GaAs Bi-directional Light Emitting and Absorbing Heterojunction operating at 1.3 µm
F.A.I. Chaqmaqchee and Naci Balkan

16:00 – 16:20

GaInNAsSb Solar Cells Grown by MBE
A. Aho , A. Tukiainen, V. Polojärvi, W. Zhang, J. Salmi and M. Guina

16:20 – 16:40

Strain-engineered InAs/Ga(In)NAs/GaAs quantum dot solar cells
E. Pavelescu, V. Polojärvi, A. Aho, A. Tukiainen, A. Schramm, W. Zhang, Joel Salmi, M. Guina

16:40 – 17:00 BREAK

SESSION III - InGaN & GaN | 17:00-18:00

Chair: E. TIRAŞ

17:00 – 17:20

Molecular Beam Epitaxy of Single Phase InGaN Films in the Entire Alloy Composition Range for Photovoltaic Applications
E. Papadomanolaki, M. Androulidaki, K. Tsagaraki, C. Bazioti, Th. Kehagias, G. Dimitrakopulos and E. Iliopoulos

17:20 – 17:40

InGaN MQW photoluminescence enhancement by localized surface plasmons in isolated Ag nanoparticles
G. Tamulaitis , D. Dobrovolskas, J. Mickevicius, C.-W. Huang, C.-Y. Chen, C.-H. Liao, C. Hsieh, Y.-L. Jung, and C.C. Yang

17:40 – 18:00

Chemical Synthesis and Characterization of GaN Quantum Dots Incorporated in Simple Photonic Devices
M. Vasileiadis , I. Koutselas, D. Alexandropoulos, N. Kehagias, K. Dimos, M. Karakassides, L'uboš Jankovic, R. Zboril, Peter Komadel, and N. Vainos

POSTER PRESENTATION 18:00-20:00
Beverages and Snacks will be served during the session
25 SEPTEMBER 2013 WEDNESDAY

SESSION IV - III-V on Silicon & Bismide alloys | 09:00-10:20

Chair: M. HOPKINSON

09:00 - 09:30

3D heteroepitaxy of Ge and GaAs on patterned Si substrates: a new monolithic integration strategy
S. Sanguinetti, R. Bergamaschini, S. Bietti, F. Isa, G. Isella, A. Marzegalli, F. Montalenti, F. Pezzoli, A. Scaccabarozzi, C. V. Falub, H. von Känel and L. Miglio

09:30 - 09:50

Bi-assisted nucleation of GaAs grown on silicon by molecular beam epitaxy
P. Boonpeng, H. Makhloufi, G. Lacoste, A.Arnoult, C.Fontaine

09:50 - 10:20

Valence band structure of dilute bismide alloys for optoelectronic device applications
E.P. O'Reilly, Chris Broderick, Patrick Harnedy and Muhammad Usman

10:20 - 11:00 BREAK

SESSION V- BISMIDE ALLOYS II | 11:00-12:30

CHAIR: Ç. ARIKAN

11:00 – 11:30

Optical and spin properties of GaAsBi epilayers
S. Mazzucato, H. Lehec, H. Carrere, T. T. Zhang, D. Lagarde, P. Boonpeng, A. Arnoult, G. Lacoste, A. Balocchi, T. Amand, C. Fontaine, and X. Marie

11:30 – 11:50

Morphological instabilities in GaAs1-xBix layers grown by molecular beam epitaxy
E. Luna, M. Wu, J. Puustinen and M. Guina

11:50 – 12:10

Formation and phase transformation of Bi-containing clusters in annealed GaAs1-xBix epilayers
M. Wu, E. Luna, J. Puustinen, M. Guina and A. Trampert

12:10 – 12:30

Analysis of bismuth distribution in GaAsBi/GaAs layers: segregation and CuPtB atomic ordering
D.F. Reyes, F. Bastiman, A.R. Mohmad, D.L. Sales, R. Beanland, A.M. Sanchez, J.P.R David, D. González

12:30 - 14:30  LUNCH BREAK

SESSION VI -BISMIDE ALLOYS III | 14:30-16:20

CHAIR: A. POLIMENI

14:30 - 14:50 

Optical characterization of bulk Gas1-xBix and
GaAs/GaAs1-xBix quantum well structures

O. Donmez , K. Kara, F.Sarcan, E. Akalin, A. Erol, M. C. Arikan, C. Fontaine

14:50 - 15:10

Structural an optical properties of GaAs1–xBix quantum wells grown by molecular beam epitaxy – Effect of rapid thermal annealing
H.Makhloufi , P. Boonpeng, S. Mazzucato, H. Carrère, J. Nicolai, G. Lacoste, A. Arnoult, X. Marie, A. Ponchet and C. Fontaine

15:10 - 15:30

Effect of hydrogen on the electronic properties of Ga(AsBi) alloys
G. Pettinari , A. Patanè, A. Polimeni, M. Capizzi, Xianfeng Lu, T. Tiedje

15:30 - 15:50

Structural and optical characterizations of InPBi thin films grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Y. Gu, K. Wang, H. F. Zhou, Y. Y. Li, C. F. Cao, L. Y. Zhang, Y. G. Zhang, Q. Gong, S.M. Wang

15:50 – 16:20

MOVPE growth of Ga(AsBi)/(AlGa)As heterostructures and laser diodes
P. Ludewig, N. Knaub, Z. Bushell, L. Nattermann, S. Chatterjee, W. Stolz, and K. Volz

16:30 - 18:15 Free Time - Excursion : Beyazıt Tower and Botanical Garden are open to visit
19:00 – 23:00 DINNER & BOSPHORUS BOAT TOUR
26 SEPTEMBER 2013 THURSDAY
MP0805 ACTION FINAL ASSESMENT 08:30-12:30
08:30- 09:00

1. COST Presentation
M. Moragues

09:00-09:15

2. Overview of Action’s MoU and the main results

M. Guina

  • Summary of training events
  • Summary of STSMs and Publications
  • Gender Issues
09:15-10:15

Presentations of WG Leaders – Results of the actions

M. Hopkinson (WG1), R. Kudrawiec (WG2),
D. Alexandropoulos
(WG3), X. Marie (WG4)

(10 minutes overview + 5 minutes questions for each WG)

10:15-10:30

4. Other Presentations:
M. Guina: MP0805 results – path to commercialization success stories

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK
11:00– 12:30
Close Session

Discussion between evaluation panel (DC Rapporteur, External Expert 1, External Expert 2 and So) and the Chair of the Action and Grant Holder Scientific Representative)


Attended by the MC members, the external Evaluators and the COST Office representatives. Financial report from the COST Office, comments and questions from the DC Rapporteur and the external Evaluators, general discussion, future plans including final reporting requirements and deadlines.
12:30

End of the meeting

POSTER PRESENTATIONS
P1

Effect of Gamma Irradiation on deep levels detected by DLTS in GaAsxN1-x with different Nitrogen concentration
N. Al Saqri , M. Aziz , J. F. Felix, D. L. da Cunha , R. H. Mari , D. Jameel , W. M. de Azevedo, E.F. da Silva jr, D. Taylor , M. Henini

P2
Trapping and escape time in p-i-n GaInNAs/GaAs multiple quantum wells structures
H. M. Khalil, Simone Mazzucato, Naci Balkan
P3
Effect of Post Growth Thermal Annealing on Deep Level Defects in MBE Grown Dilute Nitride Ga1-xInxNyAs1-y p-i-n Structures
D.A. Jameel, M. Aziz, R. H. Mar, J. Francisco Felix, N. Al saqri, S. Tan, D. Taylor, M. Henini
P4

Optical and Magneto-Optical Properties of GaAsBi Layers Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy
H.V.A. Galeti, Y. Galvão Gobato, V. Orsi Gordo, M.P.F. de Godoy, R. Kudraviec, O.M. Lemine, A.Alkaoud, M. Henini

P5

Spin Effects in InGaAsN/GaAs Quantum Wells Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy
H.V.A. Galeti, Y. Galvão Gobato, M.P.F. de Godoy, V. Orsi Gordo, L. Kiyoshi Sato de Herval, A. Khatab, M. Henini, O.M. Lemine, M. Sadeghi, S. Wang

P6

Determination of the electron effective mass in AlInN/AlN/GaN heterostructures by using the quantum Hall effect measurements
E. Tiras, , S. Ardali , E. Arslan , E. Ozbay

P7
Impact of the temperature on the performances of GaInNAs-based PBG waveguide modulators
G. Calò, D. Alexandropoulos, V. Petruzzelli
P8

Experimental investigation and numerical modelling of photocurrent oscillations in GaInNAs/GaAs p-i-n photodiodes
B. Royall, S. Mazzucato, H. Khalil, A. Erol, Y. Ergun, M. Hugues, M. Guina, N. Balkan

P9
Spectral Photoconductivity Studies on GaAs1-xBi x Epilayers
M. Aslan, V. Bahrami, T. Tiedje
P10

Thermal annealing- and Nitrogen-induced effects on electronic transport in n-and p-type modulation doped GaInNAs/GaAs quantum well structures
O. Donmez, F. Sarcan, A. Erol, M. Gunes, M. C. Arikan, J. Puusitinen, M. Guina

P11

Optical properties of GaBiAs ternary alloys
F. Sarcan, A. Erol, M. C. Arıkan, C. Fontaine

P12

GaAsPN alloys for optoelectronics on Silicon
H. Carrere, A. Balocchi, D. Lagarde, T. Amand and X. Marie

P13

High Field Hot Electron Energy Relaxation in InGaN/GaN Samples
S. Mutlu , S. Ardali , E. Tiras , N. Balkan

P14

Identification of four-hydrogen complexes in In-rich InGaN alloys using Photoluminescence, x-ray absorption, and density functional theory
M. De Luca, G. Pettinari, G. Ciatto, L. Amidani, F. Filippone, A. Polimeni, F. Boscherini , A . Amore Bonapasta, M. Capizzi

P15
Hot Electron Energy Relaxation in Al 0.83 In 0.17 N/AlN/GaN heterostructure
S. Ardali, S. Mutlu, E. Tiras , E. Arslan , E. Ozbay
P16

Photoreflectance and photoluminescence studies of GaAsBi layers and quantum wells
J. Kopaczek , R. Kudrawiec , J. Misiewicz, F. Bastiman

P17

Gain in electrically-driven 1.3 um dilute nitride VCSOAs
S. B. Lisesivdin, N. A. Khan , S. Mazzucato , N. Balkan, M. J. Adams

P18
GaInNAsSb/GaAs semiconductor optical amplifiers and laser diodes
V.M. Korpijärvi, D. Fitsios, G. Giannoulis, J. Viheriälä, J. Mäkelä, A. Laakso, N. Iliadis, M. Spyropoulou, G.T. Kanellos, N. Pleros, M. Guina
P19
Time-resolved photoluminescence study on GaNAsSb solar cells
A. Gubanov, V. Polojärvi, A. Aho, A. Tukiainen, W. Zhang, A. Schramm, M. Guina
P20

Morphology and electronic properties of site-controlled InAs quantum dots
T.V. Hakkarainen, E. Luna, A. Schramm, J. Tommila, M. Guina

P21
Performance Prediction of Quantum Dots Based Highly Resonant Optical Amplifiers
M. Vasileiadis, D. Alexandropoulos , C.(T) Politi, N. Vaino
P22
A study on negative differantial resistance in p-type modulation doped GaInNAs/GaAs QWs
L.B. Buklu, F. Sarcan, A. Erol, M.C. Arıkan, J. Puustinen, M. Guina
P23

Photoluminescence Redshift Relative to Photoabsorption in III-V-Nitride Structures
R. Brazis